If you’d like to stay and work in Sweden after completing your studies at a Swedish university, your next steps depend on your citizenship. For European Union (EU) and European Economic Area (EEA) citizens, it’s simply a case of finding a job, while non-EU citizens, including Swiss citizens, will need to apply for a work permit.

EU/EEA or not?

If you’re not sure if your country is a member of the EU/EEA, you can check this list.

Working during your studies

Regardless of nationality, you can work alongside your studies as long as you have a valid residence permit to attend a Swedish college or university. There is no limit on the number of hours you can work.

Working after your studies – EU/EEA citizens

EU citizens can work in Sweden without a work permit after completing their studies.

Citizens of Denmark, Finland, Norway and Iceland can work and live in Sweden without registering for or obtaining a residence permit. They do, however, need to register with the Swedish Tax Agency.

For more information, visit the Swedish Migration Board’s website.

Working after your studies – non-EU/EEA citizens

Extending your residence permit to search for a job
If you’re a citizen of a non-EU country and would like to stay in Sweden and work after your studies, you can apply to extend your residence permit for up to six months to look for a job or start your own business. In order to be eligible to extend your permit, you must have completed at least two full-time semesters of study and have completed your programme of study. You must also be able to support yourself financially during the extension period.

For full details on how to apply to extend your residence permit for studies to search for a job, visit theSwedish Migration Board’s website.

Applying for a work permit
Students from a non-EU country who plan to stay and work in Sweden after completing their studies must first apply for a work permit through the Swedish Migration Board. You can do so without leaving the country before your residence permit for studies expires (including permits that have been extended to search for a job), provided you meet the following conditions:

  • You must have a residence permit for studies
  • You must apply before your residence permit expires
  • You must have earned at least 30 higher education credits or completed one semester of postgraduate studies in Sweden
  • You must be offered terms of employment that are in line with the norm for your occupation or industry in Sweden
  • The pre-tax salary you have been offered must be at least SEK 13,000
  • You must have a valid passport.

You can apply for a work permit online. The standard application fee is SEK 2,000.

If you apply for a work permit before your residence permit for studies expires, you can work while your application is processed. If your application is successful, you will receive a resident permit card with your photo and fingerprints, which proves you have the right to be in Sweden.

If your work permit application is rejected, you have three weeks to appeal the decision.

For more information and full details on how to apply, visit the Swedish Migration Board’s website.

Working after your studies – Swiss citizens

As a student from Switzerland you may stay on in Sweden to work provided you apply to extend your residence permit. You can start working while the application is processed. You must also register with the Swedish Tax Agency.

Visit the Swedish Migration Board’s website for more information.

Learn more
For more in-depth information and to find all relevant forms, visit the Swedish Migration Board’s website.

Source: SI

Leave a Reply